PIAA DISTRICT IV BASEBALL & SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS SCOREBOARD FEATURING LYCOMING COUNTY

 

Pirates at Braves

The Pittsburgh Pirates conclude their series with the Atlanta Braves this afternoon as coverage starts at 11:45 a.m. at SunTrust park, right here on FOX Sports Williamsport, a proud member of the Pirates Radio Network.

PIAA District IV Baseball & Softball Playoff Results & Upcoming Matchups

Class A Baseball

District IV Semifinal Round
#4 Cowanesque Valley 9, #1 Montgomery 2 F
#2 Sayre 7, #3 Millville 3 F (Tuesday)

District IV Championship
#2 Sayre vs #4 Cowanesque Valley @ Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Wednesday 5/31 4:00 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D2-1/D11-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class A Softball

District IV Semifinal Round
#1 Muncy vs #4 Cowanesque Valley @ Moser Complex, Thursday 5/25 4:00 p.m.
#2 Northeast Bradford vs #3 Bucktail @ Moser Complex, Thursday 5/25 4:00 p.m.

District IV Championship
#1/#4 Winner vs #2/#3 Winner @ Moser Complex, Tuesday 5/30 4:30 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D3-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D6-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AA Baseball

District IV Semifinal Round
#3 Wellsboro @ #2 Williamson, Thursday 5/25 4:30 p.m.

District IV Championship
#1 South Williamsport vs #2/#3 Winner @ Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Tuesday 5/30 4:00 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D2-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D11-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AA Softball

District IV Semifinal Round
#2 Wyalusing vs #3 Williamson @ Moser Complex, Friday 5/26 4:00 p.m.

District IV Championship
#1 South Williamsport vs #2/#3 Winner @ Moser Complex, Wednesday 5/31 4:30 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D2-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AAA Baseball

District IV Semifinal Round
#4 Montoursville @ #1 Central Columbia, Friday 5/26 6:30 p.m.
#6 Danville @ #2 Loyalsock, Friday 5/26 4:30 p.m.

District IV Championship
#1/#4 Winner vs #2/#6 Winner @ Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Wednesday 5/31 6:30 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D2-2) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AAA Softball

District IV Semifinal Round
#1 Mifflinburg vs #4 Warrior Run @ Moser Complex, Thursday 5/25 5:30 p.m.
#2 Wellsboro vs #3 North Penn-Liberty @ Moser Complex, Thursday 5/25 5:30 p.m.

District IV Championship
#1/#4 Winner vs #2/#3 Winner @ Moser Complex, Tuesday 5/30 4:30 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D11-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D2-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AAAA Baseball

District IV Semifinal Round
#4 Lewisburg @ #1 Athens, Friday 5/26 4:30 p.m.
#3 Mifflinburg @ #2 Shamokin, Friday 5/26 4:30 p.m.

District IV Championship
#1/#4 Winner vs #2/#3 Winner @ Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Tuesday 5/30 6:30 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D2-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AAAA Softball

District IV Semifinal Round
#1 Milton vs #4 Athens @ Moser Complex, Friday 5/26 5:30 p.m.
#2 Shamokin vs #3 Shikellamy @ Moser Complex, Friday 5/26 5:30 p.m.

District IV Championship
#1/#4 Winner vs #2/#3 Winner @ Moser Complex, Wednesday 5/31 4:30 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D2-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AAAAAA Baseball

District II-IV Semifinal Round
#1 West Scranton vs #5 Scranton @ Marywood University, Thursday 5/25 4:30 p.m.
#2 Williamsport vs #3 Delaware Valley @ Bucknell University, Thursday 5/25 4:30 p.m.

District II-IV Championship
#1/#5 Winner vs #2/#3 Winner @ PNC Field, Monday 5/29 5:00 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1/D2-1) TBD vs (D1-4) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AAAAAA Softball

District II-IV Semifinal Round
#1 Hazleton 10, #4 Scranton 0 F/5 (Monday)
#3 Williamsport 10, #2 Delaware Valley 0 F/6

District II-IV Championship
#1 Hazleton vs #3 Williamsport @ TBD, Wednesday 5/31 TBD

PIAA First Round
(D4-1/D2-1) TBD vs (D1-4) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

Pirates at Braves

The Pittsburgh Pirates continue their four-game series against the Atlanta Braves at SunTrust Park this evening. Coverage starts at 7:10 p.m., right here on FOX Sports Williamsport, a proud member of the Pirates Radio Network.

D4-1A Semifinal: #4 Cowanesque Valley at #1 Montgomery

The Montgomery Red Raiders play host to the Cowanesque Valley Indians in the District IV-Class 1A Semifinal round this afternoon. Coverage starts at 4:30 p.m. with the Van Campen Motors On-Deck Show, right here on FOX Sports Williamsport and online stream 1.

BONUS COVERAGE: Pirates at Braves

We are joining-in-progress bonus coverage of the Pittsburgh Pirates at the Atlanta Braves. The game is currently in a rain-delay with the Pirates leading the Braves 3-2 through six complete innings.

PIAA District IV Baseball & Softball Playoff Results & Upcoming Matchups

Class A Baseball

District IV Semifinal Round
#4 Cowanesque Valley @ #1 Montgomery, Wednesday 5/24 4:30 p.m.
#2 Sayre 7, #3 Millville 3 F

District IV Championship
#1/#4 Winner vs #2 Sayre @ Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Wednesday 5/31 4:00 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D2-1/D11-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class A Softball

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#4 Cowanesque Valley 7, #5 Galeton 6 F/10
#3 Bucktail 7, #6 St. John Neumann 1 F

District IV Semifinal Round
#1 Muncy vs #4 Cowanesque Valley @ Moser Complex, Thursday 5/25 4:00 p.m.
#2 Northeast Bradford vs #3 Bucktail @ Moser Complex, Thursday 5/25 4:00 p.m.

District IV Championship
#1/#4 Winner vs #2/#3 Winner @ Moser Complex, Tuesday 5/30 4:30 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D3-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D6-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AA Baseball

District IV Semifinal Round
#3 Wellsboro @ #2 Williamson, Thursday 5/25 4:30 p.m.

District IV Championship
#1 South Williamsport vs #2/#3 Winner @ Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Tuesday 5/30 4:00 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D2-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D11-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AA Softball

District IV Semifinal Round
#2 Wyalusing vs #3 Williamson @ Moser Complex, Friday 5/26 4:00 p.m.

District IV Championship
#1 South Williamsport vs #2/#3 Winner @ Moser Complex, Wednesday 5/31 4:30 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D2-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AAA Baseball

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#1 Central Columbia 4, #8 Warrior Run 1 F
#2 Loyalsock 4, #7 Mount Carmel 0 F
#6 Danville 8, #3 North Penn-Mansfield 3 F
#4 Montoursville 8, #5 Hughesville 2 F

District IV Semifinal Round
#4 Montoursville @ #1 Central Columbia, Friday 5/26 6:30 p.m.
#6 Danville @ #2 Loyalsock, Friday 5/26 4:30 p.m.

District IV Championship
#1/#4 Winner vs #2/#6 Winner @ Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Wednesday 5/31 6:30 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D2-2) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AAA Softball

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#2 Wellsboro 4, #7 Bloomsburg 0 F
#3 North Penn-Liberty 14, #6 Loyalsock 9 F
#4 Warrior Run 8, #5 Central Columbia 7 F

District IV Semifinal Round
#1 Mifflinburg vs #4 Warrior Run @ Moser Complex, Thursday 5/25 5:30 p.m.
#2 Wellsboro vs #3 North Penn-Liberty @ Moser Complex, Thursday 5/25 5:30 p.m.

District IV Championship
#1/#4 Winner vs #2/#3 Winner @ Moser Complex, Tuesday 5/30 4:30 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D11-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D2-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AAAA Baseball

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#3 Mifflinburg 12, #6 Columbia Montour Vo-Tech 6 F
#4 Lewisburg 7, #5 Jersey Shore 1 F

District IV Semifinal Round
#4 Lewisburg @ #1 Athens, Friday 5/26 4:30 p.m.
#3 Mifflinburg @ #2 Shamokin, Friday 5/26 4:30 p.m.

District IV Championship
#1/#4 Winner vs #2/#3 Winner @ Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Tuesday 5/30 6:30 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D2-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AAAA Softball

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#4 Athens 3, #5 Jersey Shore 2 F

District IV Semifinal Round
#1 Milton vs #4 Athens @ Moser Complex, Friday 5/26 5:30 p.m.
#2 Shamokin vs #3 Shikellamy @ Moser Complex, Friday 5/26 5:30 p.m.

District IV Championship
#1/#4 Winner vs #2/#3 Winner @ Moser Complex, Wednesday 5/31 4:30 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D2-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AAAAAA Baseball

District II-IV Semifinal Round
#1 West Scranton vs #5 Scranton @ Marywood University, Thursday 5/25 4:30 p.m.
#2 Williamsport vs #3 Delaware Valley @ Bucknell University, Thursday 5/25 4:30 p.m.

District II-IV Championship
#1/#5 Winner vs #2/#3 Winner @ PNC Field, Monday 5/29 5:00 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1/D2-1) TBD vs (D1-4) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AAAAAA Softball

District II-IV Semifinal Round
#1 Hazleton 10, #4 Scranton 0 F/5 (Monday)
#3 Williamsport @ #2 Delaware Valley, Wednesday 5/24 4:30 p.m.

District II-IV Championship
#1 Hazleton vs #2/#3 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 5/31 TBD

PIAA First Round
(D4-1/D2-1) TBD vs (D1-4) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

Eastern Conference Final: Penguins at Senators

The Pittsburgh Penguins look to advance to the Stanley Cup Final as they visit the Ottawa Senators in game 6 of the Eastern Conference Final this evening. Coverage starts at 7:00 p.m., right here on FOX Sports Williamsport, a proud member of the Penguins Radio Network.

D4-3A Quarterfinal: #5 Hughesville at #4 Montoursville

The Hughesville Spartans take on the Montoursville Warriors in the District IV-Class 3A Baseball Quarterfinal round this afternoon. Coverage starts at 4:15 p.m. with the Van Campen Motors On-Deck Show, right here on FOX Sports Williamsport and online stream 1.

PIAA District IV Baseball & Softball Playoff Results & Upcoming Matchups

Class A Baseball

District IV Semifinal Round
#4 Cowanesque Valley @ #1 Montgomery, Wednesday 5/24 4:30 p.m.
#3 Millville @ #2 Sayre, Tuesday 5/24 4:30 p.m.

District IV Championship
#1/#4 Winner vs #2/#3 Winner @ Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Wednesday 5/31 4:00 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D2-1/D11-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class A Softball

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#5 Galeton @ #4 Cowanesque Valley, Tuesday 5/23 4:30 p.m.
#6 St. John Neumann @ #3 Bucktail, Tuesday 5/23 4:30 p.m.

District IV Semifinal Round
#1 Muncy vs #4/#5 Winner @ Moser Complex, Thursday 5/25 4:00 p.m.
#2 Northeast Bradford vs #3/#6 Winner @ Moser Complex, Thursday 5/25 4:00 p.m.

District IV Championship
#1/#4/#5 Winner vs #2/#3/#6 Winner @ Moser Complex, Tuesday 5/30 4:30 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D3-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D6-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AA Baseball

District IV Semifinal Round
#3 Wellsboro @ #2 Williamson, Thursday 5/25 4:30 p.m.

District IV Championship
#1 South Williamsport vs #2/#3 Winner @ Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Tuesday 5/30 4:00 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D2-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D11-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AA Softball

District IV Semifinal Round
#2 Wyalusing vs #3 Williamson @ Moser Complex, Friday 5/26 4:00 p.m.

District IV Championship
#1 South Williamsport vs #2/#3 Winner @ Moser Complex, Wednesday 5/31 4:30 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D2-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AAA Baseball

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#8 Warrior Run @ #1 Central Columbia, Tuesday 5/23 6:30 p.m.
#7 Mount Carmel @ #2 Loyalsock, Tuesday 5/23 4:30 p.m.
#6 Danville @ #3 North Penn-Mansfield, Tuesday 5/23 4:30 p.m.
#5 Hughesville @ #4 Montoursville, Tuesday 5/23 4:30 p.m.

District IV Semifinal Round
#1/#8 Winner vs #4/#5 Winner @ Higher Seed, Friday 5/26 TBD
#2/#7 Winner vs #3/#6 Winner @ Higher Seed, Friday 5/26 4:30 p.m.

District IV Championship
#1/#4/#5/#8 Winner vs #2/#3/#6/#7 Winner @ Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Wednesday 5/31 6:30 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D2-2) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AAA Softball

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#7 Bloomsburg @ #2 Wellsboro, Tuesday 5/23 4:30 p.m.
#6 Loyalsock @ #3 North Penn-Liberty, Tuesday 5/23 4:30 p.m.
#5 Central Columbia @ #4 Warrior Run, Tuesday 5/23 4:30 p.m.

District IV Semifinal Round
#1 Mifflinburg vs #4/#5 Winner @ Moser Complex, Thursday 5/25 5:30 p.m.
#2/#7 Winner vs #3/#6 Winner @ Moser Complex, Thursday 5/25 5:30 p.m.

District IV Championship
#1/#4/#5 Winner vs #2/#3/#6/#7 Winner @ Moser Complex, Tuesday 5/30 4:30 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D11-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD
(D4-2) TBD vs (D2-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AAAA Baseball

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#6 Columbia Montour Vo-Tech @ #3 Mifflinburg, Tuesday 5/23 4:30 p.m.
#5 Jersey Shore @ #4 Lewisburg, Tuesday 5/23 4:30 p.m.

District IV Semifinal Round
#4/#5 Winner @ #1 Athens, Friday 5/26 4:30 p.m.
#3/#6 Winner @ #2 Shamokin, Friday 5/26 4:30 p.m.

District IV Championship
#1/#4/#5 Winner vs #2/#3/#6 Winner @ Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Tuesday 5/30 6:30 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D2-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AAAA Softball

District IV Quarterfinal Round
#5 Jersey Shore @ #4 Athens, Tuesday 5/23 4:30 p.m.

District IV Semifinal Round
#1 Milton vs #4/#5 Winner @ Moser Complex, Friday 5/26 5:30 p.m.
#2 Shamokin vs #3 Shikellamy @ Moser Complex, Friday 5/26 5:30 p.m.

District IV Championship
#1/#4/#5 Winner vs #2/#3 Winner @ Moser Complex, Wednesday 5/31 4:30 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1) TBD vs (D2-1) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AAAAAA Baseball

District II-IV Quarterfinal Round
#5 Scranton 4, #4 Hazleton 1 F

District II-IV Semifinal Round
#5 Scranton @ #1 West Scranton, Thursday 5/25 4:30 p.m.
#3 Delaware Valley @ #2 Williamsport, Thursday 5/25 4:30 p.m.

District II-IV Championship
#1/#5 Winner vs #2/#3 Winner @ PNC Field, Monday 5/29 5:00 p.m.

PIAA First Round
(D4-1/D2-1) TBD vs (D1-4) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

 

Class AAAAAA Softball

District II-IV Semifinal Round
#1 Hazleton 10, #4 Scranton 0 F/5
#3 Williamsport @ #2 Delaware Valley, Wednesday 5/24 4:30 p.m.

District II-IV Championship
#1 Hazleton vs #2/#3 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 5/31 TBD

PIAA First Round
(D4-1/D2-1) TBD vs (D1-4) TBD @ TBD, Monday 6/5 TBD

Pirates at Braves

The Pittsburgh Pirates travel to SunTrust Park to open a four-game series with the Atlanta Braves tonight. Coverage begins at 7:10 p.m. right here on FOX Sports Williamsport, a proud member of the Pirates Radio Network.