LYCOMING COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS SCOREBOARD

 

GHSBB: 6 Muncy at 3 South Williamsport

The 6th-seeded Muncy Indians pay a visit to the 3rd-seeded South Williamsport Mountaineers in the D4-AA Quarterfinal round of playoffs. Coverage starts at 6:45 p.m. with the VanCampen Motors Countdown to Tip-Off Show, right here on FOX Sports Williamsport and online stream 1.

MAC Commonwealth Semifinals Moved To Thursday

Story Courtesy of athletics.lycoming.edu

WILLIAMSPORT, Pa. – With a winter storm set to cause hazardous road conditions in Pennsylvania on Wednesday night, the MAC Commonwealth has moved its championship semifinals to Thursday, Feb. 21. The second-seeded Lycoming College women’s basketball team will face third-seeded Widener University at 7 p.m. in Lamade Gym.

The winner of Thursday’s game will advance to the championship final on Saturday, Feb. 23. They will face the winner of the other side of the bracket, as No. 4 Arcadia faces No. 5 Lebanon Valley on Monday, with the winner advancing to face No. 1 Messiah at 7 p.m. Thursday at Hitchcock Arena.

All MAC Commonwealth Championship games will have admission set for $6 for adults, $4 for seniors, $2 for students and children under six-years-old are free. Lycoming students will be admitted free with their ID and MAC athletic passes will be accepted at the gate. Lycoming athletic passes will not be accepted.

The Warriors (17-8 overall, 11-5 MAC Commonwealth) finished second in the conference, its best finish since joining the Commonwealth side of the league in 2007-08, as it reached 17 wins and tied the school-record with 11 conference wins for the second straight year. The Warriors lead the conference in field goal percentage (.417) and are second in field goal percentage defense (.349), blocked shots (4.32) and assists (14.92).

Two Warriors are inside the top 10 in the conference in scoring and rebounding, with junior Kayla Kline(Mifflinburg, Pa./Mifflinburg) sixth in scoring (14.8) and fifth in rebounding (9.0) and sophomore Erica Lutz(Bernville, Pa./Hamburg) eighth in scoring (13.2) and third in rebounding (9.2). The pair are also 1-2 in the league in field goal percentage, with Lutz first at .498 and Kline second at .478. Junior Akilah McFadden(Lewisburg, Pa./Lewisburg) is 11th in the league in scoring (12.4), fifth in assists (3.0), fourth in steals (2.4) and ninth in blocks (1.0).

The Pride (19-6 overall, 10-6 MAC Commonwealth) lead the MAC Commonwealth in scoring (70.6), 3-point field goal percentage (.340), free throw percentage (.746) and assists (17.04). Junior Devan Rimmer leads the conference in scoring (20.0) and sophomore Madison Ireland leads in assists (7.2).

The two teams have engaged in two instant classics this season. In the first meeting, the Warriors edged out Widener, 66-65, with Kline hitting a 3-pointer with 0.9 seconds left and in the second meeting, the Pride edged Lycoming, 68-67, on Feb. 16.

 

PIAA District IV Basketball Playoff Brackets Released

Boys Class A

District IV Quarterfinals
#7 Benton @ #2 St. John Neumann, Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Bucktail @ #3 Galeton, Tuesday 7:00 p.m.
#5 Sullivan County @ #4 North Penn-Liberty, Tuesday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
#1 Lourdes Regional vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D3-5 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D3-3 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D2-2/D11-2 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-4 TBD vs D3-1 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D3-5 Winner vs D3-2/D5-3 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-2/D3-3 Winner vs D12-1/D3-6 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-3/D2-2/D11-2 Winner vs D1-1/D3-4 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-4/D3-1 Winner vs D2-1/D11-1/D1-2 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Monday 3/18 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Thursday 3/21 2:00 p.m.

 

Girls Class A

District IV Quarterfinals
#7 Galeton @ #2 Sullivan County, Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Meadowbrook Christian @ #3 Millville, Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
#5 Northeast Bradford @ #4 Benton, Tuesday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
#1 Lourdes Regional vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D1-3/D12-3 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D3-3 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D2-1/D11-1 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-4 TBD vs D3-1 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D1-3/D12-3 Winner vs D6-1/D3-4 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-2/D3-3 Winner vs D1-1/D12-1/D3-5 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-3/D2-1/D11-1 Winner vs D3-2/D1-4/D12-4 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-4/D3-1 Winner vs D1-2/D12-2/D2-2/D11-2 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Friday 3/22 12:00 p.m.

 

Boys Class AA

District IV Quarterfinals
#8 East Juniata @ #1 Millville, Wednesday 7:30 p.m.
#7 Muncy @ #2 Northeast Bradford, Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Wyalusing @ #3 Bloomsburg, Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
#5 Canton @ #4 South Williamsport, Wednesday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D2-2 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D3-2 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D2-1 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D2-2 Winner vs D5-1/D6-3 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-2/D3-2 Winner vs D12-1/D11-2 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-3/D2-1 Winner vs D1-1/D12-3 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Friday 3/22 2:00 p.m.

 

Girls Class AA

District IV Quarterfinals
#8 Montgomery @ #1 Southern Columbia, Tuesday 7:00 p.m.
#7 Canton @ #2 Sayre, Tuesday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Muncy @ #3 South Williamsport, Tuesday 7:00 p.m.
#5 North Penn-Mansfield @ #4 Mount Carmel, Tuesday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D9-3 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D3-1 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D11-1 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D9-3 Winner vs D6-1/D5-2 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-2/D3-2 Winner vs D2-2/D12-2 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-3/D11-1 Winner vs D1-1/D12-3 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Monday 3/18 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Thursday 3/21 12:00 p.m.

 

Boys Class AAA

District IV Quarterfinals
#8 Troy @ #1 Loyalsock, Thursday 7:30 p.m.
#7 Hughesville @ #2 Wellsboro, Thursday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Southern Columbia @ #3 Mount Carmel, Thursday 7:00 p.m.
#5 North Penn-Mansfield @ #4 Central Columbia, Thursday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D1-2/D11-2 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D2-2 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D6-1 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D1-2/D11-2 Winner vs D3-2/D12-3 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-2/D2-2 Winner vs D3-1/D12-6 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-3/D6-1 Winner vs D7-3/D10-3 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA Western Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Saturday 3/23 2:00 p.m.

 

Girls Class AAA

District IV Quarterfinals
#8 Bloomsburg @ #1 Loyalsock, Thursday 6:00 p.m.
#7 Towanda @ #2 Warrior Run, Friday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Hughesville @ #3 Lewisburg, Friday 7:00 p.m.
#5 Wellsboro @ #4 East Juniata, Friday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D2-3 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D11-2 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D3-2 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D2-3 Winner vs D12-2/D3-3 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-2/D11-2 Winner vs D12-1/D3-4 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-3/D3-2 Winner vs D6-1/D7-5 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Monday 3/18 TBD

PIAA Western Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Monday 3/18 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Thursday 3/21 6:00 p.m.

 

Boys Class AAAA

District IV Quarterfinals
#8 Jersey Shore @ #1 Danville, Friday 7:00 p.m.
#7 Milton @ #2 Montoursville, Friday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Lewisburg @ #3 Shamokin, Thursday 7:30 p.m.
#5 Athens @ #4 Mifflinburg, Friday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D2-3 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D11-3 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D2-2 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D2-3 Winner vs D12-2/D3-3 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-2/D11-3 Winner vs D2-1/D3-4 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-3/D2-2 Winner vs D12-1/D3-5 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Monday 3/18 TBD

PIAA Western Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Monday 3/18 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Thursday 3/21 8:00 p.m.

 

Girls Class AAAA

District IV Quarterfinals
#7 Milton @ #2 Mifflinburg, Thursday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Montoursville @ #3 Shamokin, Thursday 6:00 p.m.
#5 Athens @ #4 Jersey Shore, Thursday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
#1 Danville vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D2-3 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D11-3 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D2-2 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D2-3 Winner vs D12-2/D3-3 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-2/D11-3 Winner vs D2-1/D3-4 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-3/D2-2 Winner vs D12-1/D3-5 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA Western Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Saturday 3/23 12:00 p.m.

 

Girls Class AAAAA

District IV-XI Subregional Quarterfinals
#4 Blue Mountain vs #5 Shikellamy @ Martz Hall, Saturday 7:30 p.m.

District IV-XI Subregional Semifinals
#1 Southern Lehigh vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 2/27 TBD
#2 Bangor vs #3 Pottsville @ TBD, Wednesday 2/27 TBD

District IV-XI Subregional Championship
1/4/5 Winner vs 2/3 Winner @ TBD, Saturday 3/2 TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1/D11-1 TBD vs D1-5 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-2/D11-2 TBD vs D2-2 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D11-1/D1-5 Winner vs D12-2/D3-5 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-2/D11-2/D2-2 Winner vs D3-1/D1-6 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA Western Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Saturday 3/23 6:00 p.m.

 

Boys Class AAAAAA

District II-IV Subregional Semifinals
#1 Hazleton vs #4 Delaware Valley @ Berwick, Saturday 2:30 p.m.
#2 Williamsport vs #3 Scranton @ Berwick, Saturday 7:00 p.m.

District II-IV Subregional Championship
1/4 Winner vs 2/3 Winner @ Mohegan Sun Arena, Saturday 3/2 8:00 p.m.

PIAA First Round
D4-1/D2-1 TBD vs D1-7 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D2-1/D1-7 Winner vs D12-2/D1-5 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Saturday 3/23 8:00 p.m.

 

Girls Class AAAAAA

District II-IV Subregional Semifinals
#1 Hazleton vs #4 Delaware Valley @ Berwick, Saturday 1:00 p.m.
#2 Williamsport vs #3 Scranton @ Berwick, Saturday 5:30 p.m.

District II-IV Subregional Championship
1/4 Winner vs 2/3 Winner @ Mohegan Sun Arena, Friday 3/1 6:00 p.m.

PIAA First Round
D4-1/D2-1 TBD vs D1-9 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D2-1/D1-9 Winner vs D1-2/D3-4 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Monday 3/18 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Friday 3/22 6:00 p.m.

MBB: Villanova at St. John’s

The 13th-ranked Villanova Wildcats look for their 20th win of the season as the St. Johns Red Storm try for their 3rd win over a top 25 opponent. Coverage of this Big East match up starts at 4:45 p.m. right here on FOX Sports Williasmport.

Rangers at Penguins

Jake Guentzel and the Pittsburgh Penguins welcome in Henrik Lundqvist and the New York Rangers into PPG Paints Arena for a Metropolitan Division match up. Coverage starts at 11:30 a.m. right here on FOX Sports Williamsport, a proud member of the Penguins Radio Network.

CBB: Emory University at Carnegie Mellon University

The Carnegie Mellon University Tartans play host to the Emory University Eagles this afternoon. Coverage starts at 11:45 p.m. on stream 5.

MBB: UCLA at Stanford

The UCLA Bruins look for their 2nd-straight win as they visit the Stanford Cardinal, who try to earn their 3rd-straight home win. Coverage of this PAC-12 match up starts at 9:45 p.m., right here on FOX Sports Williamsport.

MBB: 1 Tennessee at 5 Kentucky

The top-ranked Tennessee Volunteers look to make it 20-straight wins as they visit the 5th-ranked Kentucky Wildcats, who are trying to rebound from a controversial last second loss. Coverage of this Top 5 SEC showdown starts at 7:45 p.m., right here on FOX Sports Williamsport.

CBB: Widener University at Lycoming College

The Lycoming College Warriors wrap up their regular season as they play host to the Widener University Pride. Coverage starts at 12:45 p.m. with the VanCampen Motors Countdown to TipOff Show, right here on FOX Sports Williamsport and online stream 1.

BHSBB: 4 Montoursville vs 1 Loyalsock

The rivalry is renewed as the Montoursville Warriors and Loyalsock Lancers square off in the PHAC Championship game this evening. Coverage starts at 7:45 p.m. with the VanCampen Motors Countdown to TipOff Show, right here on FOX Sports Williasmport and online stream 1.