LYCOMING COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS SCOREBOARD

 

PIAA District IV Basketball Playoff Brackets Released

Boys Class A

District IV Quarterfinals
#7 Benton @ #2 St. John Neumann, Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Bucktail @ #3 Galeton, Tuesday 7:00 p.m.
#5 Sullivan County @ #4 North Penn-Liberty, Tuesday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
#1 Lourdes Regional vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D3-5 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D3-3 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D2-2/D11-2 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-4 TBD vs D3-1 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D3-5 Winner vs D3-2/D5-3 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-2/D3-3 Winner vs D12-1/D3-6 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-3/D2-2/D11-2 Winner vs D1-1/D3-4 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-4/D3-1 Winner vs D2-1/D11-1/D1-2 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Monday 3/18 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Thursday 3/21 2:00 p.m.

 

Girls Class A

District IV Quarterfinals
#7 Galeton @ #2 Sullivan County, Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Meadowbrook Christian @ #3 Millville, Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
#5 Northeast Bradford @ #4 Benton, Tuesday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
#1 Lourdes Regional vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D1-3/D12-3 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D3-3 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D2-1/D11-1 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-4 TBD vs D3-1 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D1-3/D12-3 Winner vs D6-1/D3-4 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-2/D3-3 Winner vs D1-1/D12-1/D3-5 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-3/D2-1/D11-1 Winner vs D3-2/D1-4/D12-4 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-4/D3-1 Winner vs D1-2/D12-2/D2-2/D11-2 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Friday 3/22 12:00 p.m.

 

Boys Class AA

District IV Quarterfinals
#8 East Juniata @ #1 Millville, Wednesday 7:30 p.m.
#7 Muncy @ #2 Northeast Bradford, Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Wyalusing @ #3 Bloomsburg, Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
#5 Canton @ #4 South Williamsport, Wednesday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D2-2 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D3-2 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D2-1 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D2-2 Winner vs D5-1/D6-3 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-2/D3-2 Winner vs D12-1/D11-2 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-3/D2-1 Winner vs D1-1/D12-3 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Friday 3/22 2:00 p.m.

 

Girls Class AA

District IV Quarterfinals
#8 Montgomery @ #1 Southern Columbia, Tuesday 7:00 p.m.
#7 Canton @ #2 Sayre, Tuesday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Muncy @ #3 South Williamsport, Tuesday 7:00 p.m.
#5 North Penn-Mansfield @ #4 Mount Carmel, Tuesday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D9-3 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D3-1 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D11-1 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D9-3 Winner vs D6-1/D5-2 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-2/D3-2 Winner vs D2-2/D12-2 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-3/D11-1 Winner vs D1-1/D12-3 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Monday 3/18 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Thursday 3/21 12:00 p.m.

 

Boys Class AAA

District IV Quarterfinals
#8 Troy @ #1 Loyalsock, Thursday 7:30 p.m.
#7 Hughesville @ #2 Wellsboro, Thursday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Southern Columbia @ #3 Mount Carmel, Thursday 7:00 p.m.
#5 North Penn-Mansfield @ #4 Central Columbia, Thursday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D1-2/D11-2 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D2-2 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D6-1 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D1-2/D11-2 Winner vs D3-2/D12-3 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-2/D2-2 Winner vs D3-1/D12-6 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-3/D6-1 Winner vs D7-3/D10-3 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA Western Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Saturday 3/23 2:00 p.m.

 

Girls Class AAA

District IV Quarterfinals
#8 Bloomsburg @ #1 Loyalsock, Thursday 6:00 p.m.
#7 Towanda @ #2 Warrior Run, Friday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Hughesville @ #3 Lewisburg, Friday 7:00 p.m.
#5 Wellsboro @ #4 East Juniata, Friday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D2-3 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D11-2 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D3-2 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D2-3 Winner vs D12-2/D3-3 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-2/D11-2 Winner vs D12-1/D3-4 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-3/D3-2 Winner vs D6-1/D7-5 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Monday 3/18 TBD

PIAA Western Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Monday 3/18 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Thursday 3/21 6:00 p.m.

 

Boys Class AAAA

District IV Quarterfinals
#8 Jersey Shore @ #1 Danville, Friday 7:00 p.m.
#7 Milton @ #2 Montoursville, Friday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Lewisburg @ #3 Shamokin, Thursday 7:30 p.m.
#5 Athens @ #4 Mifflinburg, Friday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D2-3 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D11-3 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D2-2 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D2-3 Winner vs D12-2/D3-3 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-2/D11-3 Winner vs D2-1/D3-4 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-3/D2-2 Winner vs D12-1/D3-5 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Monday 3/18 TBD

PIAA Western Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Monday 3/18 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Thursday 3/21 8:00 p.m.

 

Girls Class AAAA

District IV Quarterfinals
#7 Milton @ #2 Mifflinburg, Thursday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Montoursville @ #3 Shamokin, Thursday 6:00 p.m.
#5 Athens @ #4 Jersey Shore, Thursday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
#1 Danville vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D2-3 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D11-3 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D2-2 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D2-3 Winner vs D12-2/D3-3 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-2/D11-3 Winner vs D2-1/D3-4 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-3/D2-2 Winner vs D12-1/D3-5 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA Western Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Saturday 3/23 12:00 p.m.

 

Girls Class AAAAA

District IV-XI Subregional Quarterfinals
#4 Blue Mountain vs #5 Shikellamy @ Martz Hall, Saturday 7:30 p.m.

District IV-XI Subregional Semifinals
#1 Southern Lehigh vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 2/27 TBD
#2 Bangor vs #3 Pottsville @ TBD, Wednesday 2/27 TBD

District IV-XI Subregional Championship
1/4/5 Winner vs 2/3 Winner @ TBD, Saturday 3/2 TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1/D11-1 TBD vs D1-5 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-2/D11-2 TBD vs D2-2 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D11-1/D1-5 Winner vs D12-2/D3-5 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-2/D11-2/D2-2 Winner vs D3-1/D1-6 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA Western Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Saturday 3/23 6:00 p.m.

 

Boys Class AAAAAA

District II-IV Subregional Semifinals
#1 Hazleton vs #4 Delaware Valley @ TBD, Saturday TBD
#2 Williamsport vs #3 Scranton @ TBD, Saturday TBD

District II-IV Subregional Championship
1/4 Winner vs 2/3 Winner @ Mohegan Sun Arena, Saturday 3/2 8:00 p.m.

PIAA First Round
D4-1/D2-1 TBD vs D1-7 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D2-1/D1-7 Winner vs D12-2/D1-5 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Saturday 3/23 8:00 p.m.

 

Girls Class AAAAAA

District II-IV Subregional Semifinals
#1 Hazleton vs #4 Delaware Valley @ TBD, Friday TBD
#2 Williamsport vs #3 Scranton @ TBD, Friday TBD

District II-IV Subregional Championship
1/4 Winner vs 2/3 Winner @ Mohegan Sun Arena, Friday 3/1 6:00 p.m.

PIAA First Round
D4-1/D2-1 TBD vs D1-9 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D2-1/D1-9 Winner vs D1-2/D3-4 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Monday 3/18 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Friday 3/22 6:00 p.m.

MBB: Villanova at St. John’s

The 13th-ranked Villanova Wildcats look for their 20th win of the season as the St. Johns Red Storm try for their 3rd win over a top 25 opponent. Coverage of this Big East match up starts at 4:45 p.m. right here on FOX Sports Williasmport.

Rangers at Penguins

Jake Guentzel and the Pittsburgh Penguins welcome in Henrik Lundqvist and the New York Rangers into PPG Paints Arena for a Metropolitan Division match up. Coverage starts at 11:30 a.m. right here on FOX Sports Williamsport, a proud member of the Penguins Radio Network.

CBB: Emory University at Carnegie Mellon University

The Carnegie Mellon University Tartans play host to the Emory University Eagles this afternoon. Coverage starts at 11:45 p.m. on stream 5.

MBB: UCLA at Stanford

The UCLA Bruins look for their 2nd-straight win as they visit the Stanford Cardinal, who try to earn their 3rd-straight home win. Coverage of this PAC-12 match up starts at 9:45 p.m., right here on FOX Sports Williamsport.

MBB: 1 Tennessee at 5 Kentucky

The top-ranked Tennessee Volunteers look to make it 20-straight wins as they visit the 5th-ranked Kentucky Wildcats, who are trying to rebound from a controversial last second loss. Coverage of this Top 5 SEC showdown starts at 7:45 p.m., right here on FOX Sports Williamsport.

CBB: Widener University at Lycoming College

The Lycoming College Warriors wrap up their regular season as they play host to the Widener University Pride. Coverage starts at 12:45 p.m. with the VanCampen Motors Countdown to TipOff Show, right here on FOX Sports Williamsport and online stream 1.

BHSBB: 4 Montoursville vs 1 Loyalsock

The rivalry is renewed as the Montoursville Warriors and Loyalsock Lancers square off in the PHAC Championship game this evening. Coverage starts at 7:45 p.m. with the VanCampen Motors Countdown to TipOff Show, right here on FOX Sports Williasmport and online stream 1.

CBB: University of Rochester (NY) at Carnegie Mellon University

The Carnegie Mellon Tartans play host to the University of Rochester Yellow Jackets this evening. Coverage of the doubleheader begins at 5:45 p.m., on stream 5.

BHSBB: 3 Mount Carmel vs 1 Loyalsock

The Loyalsock Lancers take on the Mount Carmel Red Tornadoes in the semifinal round of the PHAC tournament. Coverage starts at 7:15 p.m. with the VanCampen Motors Countdown to TipOff show right here on FOX Sports Williamsport and online stream 1.